Depraved indifference vs reckless endangerment.
[…] Larios, an El Salvadoran national, entered the country without inspection in 1986. In 1998, Larios, allegedly thinking he was being robbed, pulled out a knife and caused the person to flee. Larios pleaded guilty to "threaten[ing] to commit any crime of violence with the purpose to terrorize another . . . or in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror," N.J. Stat. 2C:12-3(a ...To repeat, N.Y. Penal Law § 120.25 provides that a "person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person."DEPRAVED INDIFFERENCE TO HUMAN LIFE Pg.4 DEPRAVED INDIFFERENCE ASSAULT 1st DEGREE Pg.5 RECKLESS ENDANGERMENT 1ST DEGREE Pg.6 DANGEROUS (BUT NOT DEPRAVED) SEXUAL ... RECKLESS ENDANGERMENT 2D DEGREE: NO INJURY NECESSARY As stated in PL § 120.20, a person is guilty of this crime, (also a class A misdemeanor) when he/sheHe was charged with first-degree reckless endangerment pursuant to Penal Law § 120.25, which provides that a person violates the statute "when, under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person." 1In legal terms, “Depraved Indifference” requires more than just reckless behavior; it necessitates a level of disregard for human life that is morally reprehensible.